Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] from those individuals who have contact with its workers; ensuring security of the ballots;


efficiently processing large numbers of ballots; protecting the privacy of voters; and


ensuring campaign access to the canvassing proceedings – are a valid exercise of its


authority. The Board maintains that these rules can be invalidated by a court only if they


are inconsistent with the Election Code.


         In determining whether its access rules are consistent with the Election Code, the


Board contends that only two provisions of the Code are relevant:              25 P.S. §


3146.8(g)(1.1) (specifying that “[o]ne authorized representative of each candidate in an


election and one representative from each political party shall be permitted to remain in


the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are pre-canvassed”), and


Section 3146.8(g)(2) (providing that “[o]ne authorized representative of each candidate in


an election and one representative from each political party shall be permitted to remain


in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are canvassed.”).


         The Board rejects the relevance of Section 3146.8(b), given that it sets forth the


access requirements for “watchers”.8 The Board characterizes this provision as vestigial




8   Section 3146.8(b) provides:

               Watchers shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes containing

               official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such

               ballots are counted and recorded.





                                     [J-116-2020] - 11

in nature, reflecting the manner in which absentee ballots were handled prior to the 2006


and 2019 amendments to the Election Code which, respectively, added Section


3146.8(g)(2) and Section 3146.8(g)(1.1). Prior to those amendments, absentee ballots


received by a board of elections were taken to the electors’ local polling places to be


canvassed, and, thus, candidates’ designated poll watchers were permitted by Section


3146.8(b) to remain in the room at the polling place while the absentee ballots were


canvassed. According to the Board, Sections 3146.8(g)(1.1) and (2) established that all


mail-in and absentee ballots would be pre-canvassed and canvassed at a central location


designated by the board of elections; hence, poll watchers are not granted access to


these proceedings. Consequently, in the Board’s view, the rights of the Campaign’s


designated representative in this matter are delineated exclusively by Sections


3146.8(g)(1.1) and (2).


      The Board contends that these statutory provisions should be construed in


accordance with the plain meaning of their terms, i.e., requiring only that a candidate’s


authorized representative be permitted to remain in the room while the ballots are pre-


canvassed or canvassed. The Board notes that the Campaign’s representative was, in


fact, permitted to be in the room at the Convention Center where the ballots were being


pre-canvassed and canvassed at all times during this process, just as these provisions