Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] words and phrases their “common and approved usage.” Commonwealth by Shapiro v.


Golden Gate National Senior Care, 194 A.3d 1010, 1027-28 (Pa. 2017). When the words


of a statute are free and clear of all ambiguity, they are the best indicator of legislative


intent; hence, in such circumstances, “we cannot disregard the letter of the statute under


the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Fletcher v. Pennsylvania Property & Casualty Insurance


Guarantee Association, 985 A.2d 678, 684 (Pa. 2009) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b)).


       Turning to the text of the governing statutory provisions, Section 3146.8(g)(3) of


the Election Code enumerates only three duties of the county boards of elections during


the pre-canvassing and canvassing process:


          (1) to “examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set

              aside under subsection (d) [requiring rejection of ballots for

              deceased voters] and shall compare the information thereon with

              that contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’

              the absentee voters' list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency

              Civilians Absentee Voters File,’ whichever is applicable”;


          (2) to verify “the proof of identification as required under this act,” and

          (3) to be “satisfied that the declaration is sufficient and the information

              contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File,’ the