Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] 16   *16

           2. Was any fraud involved?


           3. Was the will of the voter subverted?


           4. Is the will of the voter in doubt?


           5. Did the loser suffer an unfair disadvantage?


           6. Did the winner gain an unfair disadvantage?


     Appeal of James, 105 A.2d 64, 67 (Pa. 1954) (citation omitted). It is undisputed that only the first of the

     foregoing six criteria is at issue with respect to the contested ballots herein.


     Regarding the submission of a vote by absentee ballot, Section 1306(a) of the Pennsylvania Election Code15

     provides, in relevant part:

            15 Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, added by the Act of March 6, 1951, P.L. 3, as amended, 25 P.S. §3146.6(a).



           [A]t any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but on or before eight o'clock P.M. the day of

           the primary or election, the elector shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil,

           indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the

           ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped or endorsed

           "Official Election Ballot." This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the

           form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector's county board of election and the local

           election district of the elector.