Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] in the room” during the canvassing of absentee and mail-in ballots, citing 25 P.S. § 2650


(“Every candidate shall be entitled to be present in person or by attorney in fact duly


authorized, and to participate in any proceeding before any county board whenever any


matters which may affect his candidacy are being heard, including any computation and


canvassing of returns of any primary or election or recount of ballots or recanvass of


voting machines affecting his candidacy.” (emphasis added)); id. § 3146.8(b) (allowing


watchers to “be present when the envelopes containing official absentee ballots and mail-


in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded” (emphasis


added)); id. § 3146.8(g)(2) (providing that an “authorized representative of each candidate


in an election and one representative from each political party shall be permitted to remain


in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are canvassed” (emphasis


added)), these terms should be broadly interpreted consistent with their overall purpose


of allowing public observation of the vote and the counting thereof. The Campaign rejects


the Board’s interpretation as “a hyper-technical focus on the words themselves,” that