Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] She directed the trial court


to enter an order by 10:30 a.m. to require “all candidates, watchers, or candidate


representatives be permitted to be present for the canvassing process pursuant to 25


P.S. § 2650 and/or 25 P.S. § 3146.8 and to be permitted to observe all aspects of the


canvassing process within 6 feet, while adhering to all COVID-19 protocols.”


Commonwealth Court Order, 11/5/20.


      In her opinion, filed later that day, Judge Fizzano Cannon focused her analysis on


what she considered to be the relevant governing provisions of the Election Code, Section


3146.8(b) and Section 3146.8(g)(1.1). Section 3146.8(b) provides:


             Watchers shall be permitted to be present when the

             envelopes containing official absentee ballots and mail-in

             ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and

             recorded.



4 It should be noted that the pre-canvassing and canvassing activities were also broadcast

live on YouTube.

5 The Pennsylvania Democratic Party (“Intervenor”) was granted leave to intervene in

these proceedings by the Commonwealth Court.



                                     [J-116-2020] - 5

25 P.S. § 3146.8(b) (emphasis added). Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) states, in relevant part:


              The county board of elections shall meet no earlier than seven

              o'clock A.M. on election day to pre-canvass all ballots

              received prior to the meeting . . . One authorized

              representative of each candidate in an election and one

              representative from each political party shall be permitted to

              remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in

              ballots are pre-canvassed.


25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) (emphasis added).

       Judge Fizzano Cannon noted that the parties offered competing interpretations of


the phrases “present,” and “to remain in the room,” with the Board arguing that these