Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] Then, in 2020, the legislature eliminated time-of-canvassing


challenges entirely from Section 3146.8(g)(3). See Act 12, § 11 (amending 25 P.S. §


3146.8(g)(3) to eliminate the challenging grounds and procedures, and amending Section


3146.8(g)(2) to eliminate the proviso that “Representatives shall be permitted to challenge


any absentee elector or mail-in elector in accordance with the provisions of paragraph


(3)”).   Accordingly, the Election Code presently provides no mechanism for time-of-


canvassing challenges by candidate or party representatives. See 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)


(“All absentee ballots which have not been challenged under section 1302.2(c) [pertaining


to absentee ballot applications] and all mail-in ballots which have not been challenged


under section 1302.2-D(a)(2) [pertaining to mail-in ballot applications] and that have been


verified under paragraph (3) shall be counted and included with the returns of the





23A similar procedure was provided to allow poll watchers to challenge ballots. 25 P.S.

§ 3146.8(e) (effective Nov. 9, 2006 to Mar. 13, 2012). However, this procedure was

deleted in its entirety in 2019. See Act 77, § 7 (deleting 25 P.S. § 3146.8(e)).