Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3).


       If an absentee or mail-in ballot comports with these statutory requirements, and it


has not been challenged under Section 3146.2b (providing for challenges to approval of


absentee ballot application on the ground that the applicant was not a “qualified absentee




                                     [J-113-2020] - 20

elector,” or a “qualified elector”), or Section 3150.12b (providing that the exclusive means


for challenging a mail-in ballot application is “on the grounds that the applicant was not a


qualified elector”),19 then Section 3146.8(g)(4) requires the ballot to be considered


“verified” and directs that it “shall be counted and included with the returns of the


applicable election district.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(a). The only exception is set forth in


Section 3146.8(g)(4)(ii), which requires that, “[i]f any of the envelopes on which are


printed, stamped or endorsed the words ‘Official Election Ballot,’ contain any text, mark


or symbol which reveals the identity of the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the


elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be


set aside and declared void.” Id. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii).


       To assess the signature analysis question before us, we review in turn each of the


three canvassing duties set forth above from Section 3146.8(g)(3). First, as noted, the


county boards must examine the declaration on the ballot return envelope and then


“compare the information thereon with that contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and


Mail-in Voters File,’ the absentee voters’ list and/or the ‘Military Veterans and Emergency


Civilians Absentee Voters File.” Id. § 3146.8(g)(3).


       Initially, we note that, with respect to the “Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters


File,” it seems this file, previously utilized, is now a virtually empty relic. Prior to the recent