Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] otherwise, was in fact able to appear at the polling place on election day. Id.


         However, when the legislature first allowed for no-excuse mail-in voting in 2019,


the legislature simultaneously reduced the bases on which canvassing challenges could


be made by eliminating the present-in-his-municipality objection (albeit while allowing the


remaining challenges to be asserted against mail-in ballots). See Act 77, § 7 (amending


25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3)). Then, in 2020, the legislature eliminated time-of-canvassing


challenges entirely from Section 3146.8(g)(3). See Act 12, § 11 (amending 25 P.S. §


3146.8(g)(3) to eliminate the challenging grounds and procedures, and amending Section


3146.8(g)(2) to eliminate the proviso that “Representatives shall be permitted to challenge


any absentee elector or mail-in elector in accordance with the provisions of paragraph


(3)”).   Accordingly, the Election Code presently provides no mechanism for time-of-


canvassing challenges by candidate or party representatives. See 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)


(“All absentee ballots which have not been challenged under section 1302.2(c) [pertaining