Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] “watchers” to be present while ballots are canvassed.         The Election Code contains


specific certification requirements for an individual to be appointed as a “watcher,” see 25


P.S. § 2687 (“Appointment of watchers”), and there is no evidence of record establishing


that Attorney Mercer met these requirements, and, critically, he did not identify himself as


a watcher, but rather as “one of the representatives designated by the Trump campaign .


. . to observe the pre-canvass.” N.T. Hearing, 11/3/20, at 20-21.


       As recited above, Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) requires only that an authorized


representative “be permitted to remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-


in ballots are pre-canvassed,” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1) (emphasis added), and Section





                                     [J-116-2020] - 16

3146.8(g)(2) likewise mandates merely that an authorized representative “be permitted


to remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are canvassed.”


25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(2) (emphasis added).          While this language contemplates an


opportunity to broadly observe the mechanics of the canvassing process, we note that


these provisions do not set a minimum distance between authorized representatives and