Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] rev'd, 843 A.2d 1223 (Pa. 2004).


     In reversing this Court, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court looked to the rules of statutory construction. In re

     Canvass of Absentee Ballots of Nov. 4, 2003 General Election, 843 A.2d at 1230. Critically for purposes of this

     matter, in terms of the Election Code, the Supreme Court held: "[A]ll things being equal, the law will be

     construed liberally in favor of the right to vote but at the same time, we cannot ignore the clear mandates of the

9    Election Code." Id. at 1231 (emphasis added). *9 The relevant language in Section 1306(a) of the Election

     Code provided at the time what it provides today: "[T]he elector shall send [the absentee ballot] by mail,

     postage prepaid, except where franked, or deliver it in person to said county board of election." (Emphasis

     added.) The Supreme Court held that the General Assembly's use of the word "shall" had a clear "imperative or

     mandatory meaning." In re Canvass of Absentee Ballots of Nov. 4, 2003 General Election, 843 A.2d at 1231.