Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] If



  [J-118A-2020, J-118B-2020, J-118C-2020, J-118D-2020, J-118E-2020 and J-118F-

                                   2020] - 28

the General Assembly intended for the information written by the voter to be compared to


the absentee voters’ list, it would have used the term “therein,” thus directing the board


to compare the information contained “within” the declaration (the handwritten name and


address).


       The following sentence in this section further suggests that the General Assembly


intended such bifurcation. Section 3146.8(g)(3) next states:


              If the county board has verified the proof of identification as

              required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is

              sufficient and the information contained in the … the absentee

              voters' list … verifies his right to vote, the county board shall

              provide a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots

              or mail-in ballots are to be pre-canvassed or canvassed.


25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Here, the board is directed to consider whether the declaration


is sufficient (i.e., the examination contained in the previous sentence) and also ensure


that the absentee voters' list confirms the voter’s right to vote (i.e., the comparison of the