Thursday, December 31, 2020
[…] of Common Pleas challenging the location where observers such as Attorney Mercer


could watch the process. The Campaign subsequently withdrew that action, without


prejudice, but then refiled it at 9:45 p.m. that night. The trial court subsequently conducted


an evidentiary hearing that same night utilizing the “Zoom” videoconference tool, which


enabled Attorney Mercer to testify remotely.


       After hearing Attorney Mercer’s testimony and argument from the Campaign and


the Board, the trial court rejected the Campaign’s primary argument, raised orally during


the hearing, that Section 3146.8(b) of the Election Code – which allows designated


watchers or observers of a candidate “to be present when the envelopes containing


official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted


and recorded,” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(b) – requires that the observers have the opportunity to


“meaningfully . . . see the process.” N.T. Hearing, 11/3/20, at 49. In rejecting the


argument, the trial court noted that Section 3146.8 contained no language mandating